Healthy Kids Day 2015

Atlee Station:
Sunday, April 19, 1 – 4:30 p.m.
Activities: Fun Run/ Walk, obstacle course, Easter egg hunt, craft tables, magician, ice cream, bounce house, ZUMBA®

Chester:
Saturday, April 25, 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Activities: healthy snack station, face painting, field games, 1-mile fun run, archery, canoeing, and a live blue-grass band.  There will also be a healthy food truck that will have food for purchase.

Chickahominy:
Saturday, April 25, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Activities: Family and Youth group exercise classes, water safety in the pool, healthy snacks, field games, and featured community vendors.

Downtown Y Community Field Day/ HKD event at Woodville Elementary School:
Thursday, August 20, 11 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Activities: DJ, bounce house, face painting, balloons, healthy foods, VCU Ram, Nutzy, local artists, outdoor games/ obstacle course (Sportsbackers and YMCA).

Goochland:
Saturday, May 16, 9 a.m. – noon
Activities: Healthy snack making station, bouncy house, family ZUMBA®, face painting & yard games, free clinic: dental health, jump rope/ hula hoop station, first aid and injury prevention.

Northside:
Friday, April 24, 6 – 8 p.m.
Activities: 3 point basketball shoot out, obstacle course relay, dodge ball, gaga ball, four square, Wii Dance Tournament, floats in the pool.

Midlothian:
Friday, April 24, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.
Activities: Inflatables, laser quest laser tag, family ZUMBA®, a special visit from Chesterfield County Police, Fire and EMS, swimming, floats, summer camp preview with Gigantic Games, healthy snacks from Martin’s, give-a-ways and more!

Patrick Henry:
Saturday, April 25, 9 a.m. – noon
Activities: Yard sale, family ZUMBA® class, family color run, arts and crafts, healthy snacks, face painting, bounce house, backyard games.

Petersburg:
Saturday, April 25, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Activities: family fun run, inflatables, beach ball volleyball, soccer, swimming, sack races, sports skill demonstrations.

Powhatan:
Saturday, April 25, 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Activities: activities stations and a family walk through the trails across the street.

Shady Grove:
Saturday, April 25, 11 a.m. -2 p.m.
Activities: Balloon art, dentist activity, two inflatables, bike rodeo, face painting, Al’s Pal’s craft, Kron’s Kids, Pickle Ball, Zumba, GaGa Pit, trike races, obstacle course, DJ, photo booth, camp game, blast ball, Whole Foods – healthy snack craft.

Swift Creek:
Saturday, April 25, 8 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Activities: Dong’s Karate, face painting, 5k, local vendors, fire truck.

Tuckahoe:
Saturday, April 25, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Activities: carnival games, Whole Foods – healthy snacks, rock climbing, Zumba and Cardio Dance classes, flavored ice truck, bracelet making table.

John Rolfe:
Saturday, April 25 10 a.m. - noon
Activities: Zumba®/ family- style group exercise, bounce house, crafts, youth sports, live music from Passion Academy.

Manchester:
Saturday, April 18, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Activities:
9 - 10 a.m. - 5k Family Walk at Manchester Middle School
10 a.m. - noon - Healthy activities at Southminster Presbyterian Church
12-12:30pm Giant ZUMBA® exercise class for all ages!
1-3 p.m. Family swim time in the pool!